Faculty

  • Denise Aguirre (’13)
    Grade/Subject

    Kindergarten, Head Softball Coach

  • Melissa Ammons
    Melissa Ammons
    Grade/Subject

    English (8), British Literature

  • Cedric Anderson
    Grade/Subject

    Varsity Boys Basketball Coach

  • Kaylee Baughman
    Grade/Subject

    Floater

  • Rob Brannon
    Grade/Subject

    Middle School Chorus Director, Music (4–5)

  • Reagan Brown
    Grade/Subject

    Science (7), Science (8), Biology, Thrive Science (6)

  • Andrea Campbell (’16)
    Grade/Subject

    Director of Vocal Performance, A cappella, Music (K–3)

  • Colby Canterbury
    Grade/Subject

    Band Director, Exploration Band, Beginner Band, Junior Concert Band, Senior Wind Ensemble

  • Lisa Carter
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher

  • Lindsay Cloer
    Grade/Subject

    English (9), Lower School Aide

  • Rachel Cox
    Rachel Cox (’07)
    Grade/Subject

    Geography, Government, Economics, Service Learning & Leadership

  • Jesse Cox
    Grade/Subject

    Criminal Justice, American History (8, 10)

  • Corey Cunningham
    Position

    Middle School Principal, AP US History

  • Morgan Davis
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, 2-Year-Olds

  • Hannah Douglas
    Hannah Douglas (’07)
    Position

    Counselor (7-12), Varsity Girls Soccer Coach

  • Eddy Efaw
    Grade/Subject

    Art 1, 3-D Art

  • Shana Efaw
    Shana Efaw (’90)
    Position

    Curriculum Coordinator (K-12), 7th grade Seminar, ACT Prep

  • Paige Essary
    Paige Essary (’84)
    Grade/Subject

    Kindergarten

  • Rosalind Evans
    Rosalind Evans
    Grade/Subject

    Apprentice Teacher, Full Time Sub

  • Dr. Scott Frizzell (’07)
    Position

    Director of Operations, African American History, Honors African American History

  • Rebecca Galloway
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, Jr. K

  • Charli Gonder (’08)
    Grade/Subject

    Instructional Coach, AP Language & Composition

  • Brett Gooch (’80)
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 5

  • Heather Griffiths
    Grade/Subject

    Learning Specialist (Math), Geometry

  • Erika Guyton
    Erika Guyton
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, Infants

  • Ashley Hall
    Position

    Assistant Teacher

  • Keasha Hampton
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher

  • Alicia Henager
    Alicia Henager
    Grade/Subject

    Spanish (2-5), Spanish (6), Spanish III, AP Spanish IV

  • Jamie Henry
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 1

  • Kelly Henry
    Kelly Henry
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 4

  • Sheronda Holmes
    Sheronda Holmes
    Position

    Director of Community Engagement and Belonging; African American History, Honors African American History

  • Meagan Holt
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 2

  • Leslie Irwin
    Leslie Irwin
    Grade/Subject

    Accounting, Computer Applications, Seminar (8), Algebra I (9)

  • Jessica Jones
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 2

  • Herbert Kendall
    Herbert Kendall
    Grade/Subject

    Varsity Football Head Coach, Study Hall, Lunch Monitor

  • Jason Knight
    Jason Knight
    Grade/Subject

    Bible (10, 12), Honors Religion and Ethics

  • Heather Kubitz
    Heather Kubitz
    Grade/Subject

    Kindergarten

  • Hitomi Kurzinsky
    Grade/Subject

    Teacher Aide

  • Rob Kurzinsky
    Rob Kurzinsky
    Grade/Subject

    Athlete Development Director, Physical Fitness (6–12)

  • Katie Lieske
    Katie Lieske
    Position

    Lead Teacher, 3-Year-Olds

  • Megan Maglioli
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher

  • Michelle Malone
    Grade/Subject

    Girls Basketball Head Coach

  • Cheryl McBride
    Cheryl McBride (’82)
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 5

  • Cindy McKinnie
    Cindy McKinnie
    Position

    Lead Teacher, Toddlers

  • Val Meza
    Val Meza
    Grade/Subject

    LS Spanish (K-1), Teacher Aide

  • Danerry Miller
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 4

  • Chris Miller
    Position

    Facilities, Physical Fitness (3–5)

  • Taylor Montgomery
    Grade/Subject

    American History (10), World History

  • Jonathan Murphy
    Jonathan Murphy
    Grade/Subject

    Bible (7, 9)

  • Amy Murphy
    Amy Murphy (’81)
    Grade/Subject

    English (6), Bible (6), History (6), Creative Writing

  • Karen Noel
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher

  • Mary Nutt
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, Infants

  • Dana Palacios
    Dana Palacios (’04)
    Grade/Subject

    Spanish (8), Spanish I, Spanish II

  • Tia Patrick
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher

  • Lindsey Pence
    Grade/Subject

    French I, French II

  • Chris Pence
    Grade/Subject

    Bible (8, 11)

  • Lisa Jo Perdue (’84)
    Grade/Subject

    Digital Art, 2D Art, Art Exploration, Visual Art

  • Janelle Phipps
    Janelle Phipps
    Grade/Subject

    Honors English (9), English (12), AP English Literature, Librarian

  • Rachel Pope
    Rachel Pope
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 3

  • Debbie Powell
    Debbie Powell
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 3

  • Jenny Radmer
    Jenny Radmer
    Grade/Subject

    Geometry, Honors Geometry

  • Maddie Reed
    Position

    Learning Specialist

  • Dorothy Rikard
    Dorothy Rikard
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, Jr. K

  • Rafa Rodriguez
    Rafa Rodriguez
    Position

    Hispanic Enrollment Support, Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Physical Fitness Assistant (K-6)

  • Anna Grace Rogers
    Grade/Subject

    Math (6), Science (6)

  • Omar Ruvalcaba
    Position

    Assistant Athletic Director, Physical Fitness (K-2)

  • Sloan Scott
    Sloan Scott (’11)
    Position

    Assistant Athletic Director, Statistics

  • Rebecca Semler (’04)
    Grade/Subject

    Learning Specialist (K-5)

  • Robi Seward
    Robi Seward
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher, Resource Coordinator

  • Ellie Shelby
    Ellie Shelby (’15)
    Grade/Subject

    Advanced Physical Science, Honors Physical Science (8), Anatomy & Physiology, STEM (6–8)

  • Galvin Sims
    Grade/Subject

    Varsity Baseball Head Coach

  • Tonia Spence
    Tonia Spence
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher

  • Marian Stofsick
    Marian Stofsick
    Grade/Subject

    Yearbook

  • Brandon Thomas
    Position

    Learning Specialist (Math)

  • Gina Thompson
    Gina Thompson
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, Infants

  • Lisa Turetzky
    Grade/Subject

    Teacher, 2-Year-Olds

  • Claire Turner (’85)
    Grade/Subject

    Lower School Librarian, Visual Arts (K–5)

  • Melody Tyus
    Melody Tyus
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, 3-Year-Olds

  • Jacob Wallace
    Jacob E. Wallace (’06)
    Grade/Subject

    AP Biology, AP Environmental Science, Environmental Science, Biology, Honors Biology, Honors Chemistry

  • Ashley Wilkerson
    Grade/Subject

    Lead Teacher, 2-Year-Olds

  • Megan Wilson (’02)
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 1

  • Rachel Woods
    Rachel Woods
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 2

  • Marlee Wright
    Grade/Subject

    Grade 1

    Staff

  • Sarah Banker
    Sarah Banker
    Position

    Counseling Services Director, College Counselor

  • Jamie Barber
    Position

    Technology Integration Specialist

  • Kellee Bowman
    Position

    Administrative Assistant

  • Melissa Canterbury
    Melissa Canterbury
    Position

    Counselor (K–6)

  • John Chester
    Position

    Facilities

  • Velvetta Clay
    Position

    Administrative Assistant

  • Anna Cranford
    Anna Cranford
    Position

    Tech Operations Manager

  • Corey Cunningham
    Position

    Middle School Principal, AP US History

  • Jenn Dorman
    Position

    Athletic Trainer

  • Hannah Douglas
    Hannah Douglas (’07)
    Position

    Counselor (7-12), Varsity Girls Soccer Coach

  • Hannah Droke
    Position

    Student Billing and PR Accountant

  • Shana Efaw
    Shana Efaw (’90)
    Position

    Curriculum Coordinator (K-12), 7th grade Seminar, ACT Prep

  • Dr. Scott Frizzell (’07)
    Position

    Director of Operations, African American History, Honors African American History

  • DeMarcus Gannaway
    Position

    Facilities

  • Dawn Gilreath
    Dawn Gilreath (’85)
    Position

    Administrative Assistant

  • Candice Goff
    Position

    Creative Director

  • Charli Gonder (’08)
    Grade/Subject

    Instructional Coach, AP Language & Composition

  • Sheronda Holmes
    Sheronda Holmes
    Position

    Director of Community Engagement and Belonging; African American History, Honors African American History

  • Greg Howell
    Greg Howell
    Position

    Chief Financial Officer

  • Rosie Hubbard
    Position

    Lower School Assistant Principal

  • Christy Johnston
    Christy Johnston
    Position

    Deposits, Accounts Payable

  • Seth King
    Seth King
    Position

    Athletic Director

  • Jenna King
    Jenna King
    Position

    Campus Minister

  • Glenda Kiser
    Glenda Kiser (’82)
    Position

    Front Lobby Reception

  • Rob Kurzinsky
    Rob Kurzinsky
    Grade/Subject

    Athlete Development Director, Physical Fitness (6–12)

  • Ashley Lipe
    Grade/Subject

    Upper School Principal

  • Jane Maness
    Position

    Administrative Assistant

  • Megan Mays
    Position

    Administrative Assistant

  • Carol Michael
    Carol Michael
    Position

    Thrive Support Coordinator

  • Chris Miller
    Position

    Facilities, Physical Fitness (3–5)

  • Stacey Miller
    Stacey Miller
    Position

    Athletic Office Manager

  • Anne Nowlin
    Position

    Enrollment and Advancement Director

  • Doug Pinkerton
    Doug Pinkerton
    Position

    Technology Director

  • Rafa Rodriguez
    Rafa Rodriguez
    Position

    Hispanic Enrollment Support, Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Physical Fitness Assistant (K-6)

  • Omar Ruvalcaba
    Position

    Assistant Athletic Director, Physical Fitness (K-2)

  • Saleama Ruvalcaba
    Position

    Director of After Care and Summer Programs, Director of LEAP Enrichment

  • Sloan Scott
    Sloan Scott (’11)
    Position

    Assistant Athletic Director, Statistics

  • Robi Seward
    Robi Seward
    Grade/Subject

    Assistant Teacher, Resource Coordinator

  • Debra Sisson
    Position

    Website & Media Specialist

  • Tim Stafford
    Dr. Tim Stafford
    Position

    Facilities

  • Amy Turman
    Amy Turman (’93)
    Position

    Enrollment and Advancement Coordinator

  • Claire Turner (’85)
    Grade/Subject

    Lower School Librarian, Visual Arts (K–5)

  • Lori Underwood (’91)
    Position

    Lower School Principal

  • Melinda Webb
    Melinda Webb
    Position

    Administrative Assistant

  • Trent Williamson
    Trent Williamson
    Position

    Head of School